Season 2018/19

September

5. September 2018, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man
DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra (Nick Russoniello)
MILHAUD: Scaramouche: Suite for saxophone and orchestra, op. 165c (Nick Russoniello)
RAVEL: Bolero
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, op. 14

6. September 2018, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man
DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra (Nick Russoniello)
MILHAUD: Scaramouche: Suite for saxophone and orchestra, op. 165c (Nick Russoniello)
RAVEL: Bolero
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, op. 14

8. September 2018, 19:00 | Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

OPERA AUSTRALIA ORCHESTRA

2018 IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition
Gala Finals Concert
Leitung: Nicholas Milton
More information ...

15. September 2018, 19:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Nigel Westlake: Shimmering Blue
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2, op.102 (David Fung)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, op. 74 “Pathetique”
More information ...

16. September 2018, 14:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Nigel Westlake: Shimmering Blue
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2, op.102 (David Fung)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, op. 74 “Pathetique”
More information ...

21. September 2018, 19:45 | Stadthalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

BRAHMS: Akademische Festouvertüre c-Moll op. 80
DVORÁK: Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 h-Moll op. 104
    (Daniel Müller-Schott)
BEETHOVEN: Symphonie Nr. 5 c-Moll op. 67
More information ...

22. September 2018, 20:00 | PS.Speicher Einbeck

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

BRAHMS: Akademische Festouvertüre c-Moll op. 80
DVORÁK: Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 h-Moll op. 104
    (Daniel Müller-Schott)
BEETHOVEN: Symphonie Nr. 5 c-Moll op. 67
More information ...

23. September 2018, 20:00 | Stadthalle Osterode

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

BRAHMS: Akademische Festouvertüre c-Moll op. 80
DVORÁK: Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 h-Moll op. 104
    (Daniel Müller-Schott)
BEETHOVEN: Symphonie Nr. 5 c-Moll op. 67
More information ...

28. September 2018, 19:45 | Stadthalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

GLINKA: Ruslan und Ljudmila: Ouvertüre
SIBELIUS: Violinkonzert d-Moll op. 47 (Emmanuel Tjeknavorian)
TSCHAIKOWSKY: Symphonie Nr. 4 f-Moll op. 36
More information ...

29. September 2018, 19:00 | Goslar, Rammelsberg (Niedersächsische Musiktage)

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

MOSSOLOV: Die Eisengießerei aus dem Ballett "Stahl" op. 19
SIBELIUS: Violinkonzert d-Moll op. 47 (Emmanuel Tjeknavorian)
TSCHAIKOWSKY: Symphonie Nr. 4 f-Moll op. 36
More information ...

30. September 2018, 19:30 | Stadthalle Northeim

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

GLINKA: Ruslan und Ljudmila: Ouvertüre
SIBELIUS: Violinkonzert d-Moll op. 47 (Emmanuel Tjeknavorian)
TSCHAIKOWSKY: Symphonie Nr. 4 f-Moll op. 36
More information ...

October

19. October 2018, 19:45 | Stadthalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

BEETHOVEN: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 3 c-Moll op. 37 (Michail Lifits)
MAHLER: Symphonie Nr. 1 D-Dur
More information ...

27. October 2018, 19:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Nigel Westlake: Cudmirrah Fanfare
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102 (Dimity Hall, Julian Smiles)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 “From the New World”
More information ...

28. October 2018, 14:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Nigel Westlake: Cudmirrah Fanfare
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102 (Dimity Hall, Julian Smiles)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 “From the New World”
More information ...

November

7. November 2018, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
BARBER: Violin Concerto, op. 14
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

8. November 2018, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
BARBER: Violin Concerto, op. 14
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

14. November 2018, 19:00 | Lithuanian National Philharmonic Hall

LITHUANIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Haydn: Symphonie Nr. 22 Es-Dur Hob. 1:22 "Der Philosoph"
Mahler: Adagio aus der Symphonie Nr. 10
Finzi: Romance für Streichorchester Es-Dur op. 11
Britten: Les Illuminations op. 18 (Edgardas Montvidas) 
More information ...

15. November 2018, 18:30 | Klaipédos Concert Hall

LITHUANIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Haydn: Symphonie Nr. 22 Es-Dur Hob. 1:22 "Der Philosoph"
Mahler: Adagio aus der Symphonie Nr. 10
Finzi: Romance für Streichorchester Es-Dur op. 11
Britten: Les Illuminations op. 18 (Edgardas Montvidas) 
More information ...

18. November 2018, 18:00 | Kauno valstybinė filharmonija

LITHUANIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Haydn: Symphonie Nr. 22 Es-Dur Hob. 1:22 "Der Philosoph"
Mahler: Adagio aus der Symphonie Nr. 10
Finzi: Romance für Streichorchester Es-Dur op. 11
Britten: Les Illuminations op. 18 (Edgardas Montvidas) 
More information ...

24. November 2018, 18:00 | Freie Waldorfschule Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

JSO meets GSO
Anlässlich der 40-jährigen Städtepartnerschaft Göttingen-Torun

Wojciech Kilar: Kleine Ouvertüre
Henryk Gorecki: Drei Tänze op. 34
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka
Grazyna Bacewicz: Konzert für Streichorchester: 1. Satz
Zygmunt Noskowski: Die Steppe
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne Es-Dur op. 9 Nr. 2
Stanislaw Moniuszk: Mazurka aus der Oper "Halka"
More information ...

December

7. December 2018, 19:45 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Ouvertüre zu „Candide“
GEORGE GERSHWIN: Konzert für Klavier F-Dur (Joseph Moog)
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Symphonische Tänze aus „West Side Story“
More information ...

8. December 2018 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Nikolausparty in Göttingen

16. December 2018, 18:00 | Volkstheater Rostock, Großes Haus

NORDDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE ROSTOCK

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ouvertüre zu Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Camille Saint-Saëns: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 5 F-Dur op. 103 (Ägyptisches) (Martina Filjak)
Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow: Scheherazade Symphonische Suite nach Tausendundeiner Nacht op. 35
More information ...

17. December 2018, 19:30 | Volkstheater Rostock, Großes Haus

NORDDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE ROSTOCK

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ouvertüre zu Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Camille Saint-Saëns: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 5 F-Dur op. 103 (Ägyptisches) (Martina Filjak)
Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow: Scheherazade Symphonische Suite nach Tausendundeiner Nacht op. 35
More information ...

18. December 2018, 19:30 | Volkstheater Rostock, Großes Haus

NORDDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE ROSTOCK

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ouvertüre zu Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Camille Saint-Saëns: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 5 F-Dur op. 103 (Ägyptisches) (Martina Filjak)
Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow: Scheherazade Symphonische Suite nach Tausendundeiner Nacht op. 35
More information ...

31. December 2018, 18:00 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

SILVESTERKONZERT - "Csárdás"
JOHANNES BRAHMS: Ungarischer Tanz Nr. 1
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Ouvertüre aus der Operette „Der Zigeunerbaron“
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Csárdás aus der Operette „Die Fledermaus“
CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS: Introduktion und Rondo capriccioso op. 28 (Anne Luisa Kramb)
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Frühlingsstimmen. Walzer op. 410
HECTOR BERLIOZ: Rákóczi-Marsch aus "La damnation de Faust"
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Unter Donner und Blitz. Polka schnell op. 324
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Ouvertüre aus der Operette „Die Fledermaus“
PABLO DE SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen (Anne Luisa Kramb)
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Csárdás aus der Oper „Ritter Pásmán“
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Éljen a Magyar! Polka schnell op. 332
More information ...

January

1. January 2019, 17:00 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

NEUJAHRSKONZERT - "Csárdás"
JOHANNES BRAHMS: Ungarischer Tanz Nr. 1
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Ouvertüre aus der Operette „Der Zigeunerbaron“
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Csárdás aus der Operette „Die Fledermaus“
CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS: Introduktion und Rondo capriccioso op. 28 (Anne Luisa Kramb)
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Frühlingsstimmen. Walzer op. 410
HECTOR BERLIOZ: Rákóczi-Marsch aus "La damnation de Faust"
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Unter Donner und Blitz. Polka schnell op. 324
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Ouvertüre aus der Operette „Die Fledermaus“
PABLO DE SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen (Anne Luisa Kramb)
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Csárdás aus der Oper „Ritter Pásmán“
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Éljen a Magyar! Polka schnell op. 332
More information ...

17. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
Libretto by Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa after the novel by Henri Murger
===============================
CONDUCTOR: Nicholas Milton
DIRECTOR: Gale Edwards
REVIVAL DIRECTOR: Hugh Halliday
SET DESIGNER: Brian Thomson
COSTUME DESIGNER: Julie Lynch
LIGHTING DESIGNER: John Rayment
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: Liesel Badorrek
===============================
MIMÌ: Joyce El-Khoury / Maija Kovalevska
RODOLFO: Ivan Magrì / Diego Torre
MUSETTA: Anna Princeva / Julie Lea Goodwin / Lorina Gore
MARCELLO: Samuel Dundas / Luke Gabbedy
COLLINE: David Parkin
SCHAUNARD: Shane Lowrencev
BENOÎT: Graeme Macfarlane
ALCINDORO: Andrew Moran
OFFICER: Clifford Plumpton
SERGEANT: Malcolm Ede
PARPIGNOL: Nara Lee / Benjamin Rasheed
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Children's Chorus
===============================
More information ...

19. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

21. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

23. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

31. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

February

2. February 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

5. February 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

8. February 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

23. February 2019, 19:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

2019 Season Opener - Gala
More information ...

24. February 2019, 14:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

2019 Season Opener - Gala
More information ...