Season 2018/19

September

5. September 2018, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man
DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra (Nick Russoniello)
MILHAUD: Scaramouche: Suite for saxophone and orchestra, op. 165c (Nick Russoniello)
RAVEL: Bolero
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, op. 14

6. September 2018, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man
DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra (Nick Russoniello)
MILHAUD: Scaramouche: Suite for saxophone and orchestra, op. 165c (Nick Russoniello)
RAVEL: Bolero
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, op. 14

8. September 2018, 19:00 | Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

OPERA AUSTRALIA ORCHESTRA

2018 IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition
Gala Finals Concert
Leitung: Nicholas Milton
More information ...

15. September 2018, 19:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Nigel Westlake: Shimmering Blue
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2, op.102 (David Fung)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, op. 74 “Pathetique”
More information ...

16. September 2018, 14:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Nigel Westlake: Shimmering Blue
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2, op.102 (David Fung)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, op. 74 “Pathetique”
More information ...

21. September 2018, 19:45 | Stadthalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

BRAHMS: Akademische Festouvertüre c-Moll op. 80
DVORÁK: Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 h-Moll op. 104
    (Daniel Müller-Schott)
BEETHOVEN: Symphonie Nr. 5 c-Moll op. 67
More information ...

22. September 2018, 20:00 | PS.Speicher Einbeck

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

BRAHMS: Akademische Festouvertüre c-Moll op. 80
DVORÁK: Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 h-Moll op. 104
    (Daniel Müller-Schott)
BEETHOVEN: Symphonie Nr. 5 c-Moll op. 67
More information ...

23. September 2018, 20:00 | Stadthalle Osterode

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

BRAHMS: Akademische Festouvertüre c-Moll op. 80
DVORÁK: Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 h-Moll op. 104
    (Daniel Müller-Schott)
BEETHOVEN: Symphonie Nr. 5 c-Moll op. 67
More information ...

28. September 2018, 19:45 | Stadthalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

GLINKA: Ruslan und Ljudmila: Ouvertüre
SIBELIUS: Violinkonzert d-Moll op. 47 (Emmanuel Tjeknavorian)
TSCHAIKOWSKY: Symphonie Nr. 4 f-Moll op. 36
More information ...

29. September 2018, 19:00 | Goslar, Rammelsberg (Niedersächsische Musiktage)

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

MOSSOLOV: Die Eisengießerei aus dem Ballett "Stahl" op. 19
SIBELIUS: Violinkonzert d-Moll op. 47 (Emmanuel Tjeknavorian)
TSCHAIKOWSKY: Symphonie Nr. 4 f-Moll op. 36
More information ...

30. September 2018, 19:30 | Stadthalle Northeim

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

GLINKA: Ruslan und Ljudmila: Ouvertüre
SIBELIUS: Violinkonzert d-Moll op. 47 (Emmanuel Tjeknavorian)
TSCHAIKOWSKY: Symphonie Nr. 4 f-Moll op. 36
More information ...

October

19. October 2018, 19:45 | Stadthalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

BEETHOVEN: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 3 c-Moll op. 37 (Michail Lifits)
MAHLER: Symphonie Nr. 1 D-Dur
More information ...

27. October 2018, 19:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Nigel Westlake: Cudmirrah Fanfare
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102 (Dimity Hall, Julian Smiles)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 “From the New World”
More information ...

28. October 2018, 14:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Nigel Westlake: Cudmirrah Fanfare
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102 (Dimity Hall, Julian Smiles)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 “From the New World”
More information ...

November

7. November 2018, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
BARBER: Violin Concerto, op. 14
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

8. November 2018, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
BARBER: Violin Concerto, op. 14
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

14. November 2018, 19:00 | Lithuanian National Philharmonic Hall

LITHUANIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Haydn: Symphonie Nr. 22 Es-Dur Hob. 1:22 "Der Philosoph"
Mahler: Adagio aus der Symphonie Nr. 10
Finzi: Romance für Streichorchester Es-Dur op. 11
Britten: Les Illuminations op. 18 (Edgardas Montvidas) 
More information ...

15. November 2018, 18:30 | Klaipédos Concert Hall

LITHUANIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Haydn: Symphonie Nr. 22 Es-Dur Hob. 1:22 "Der Philosoph"
Mahler: Adagio aus der Symphonie Nr. 10
Finzi: Romance für Streichorchester Es-Dur op. 11
Britten: Les Illuminations op. 18 (Edgardas Montvidas) 
More information ...

18. November 2018, 18:00 | Kauno valstybinė filharmonija

LITHUANIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Haydn: Symphonie Nr. 22 Es-Dur Hob. 1:22 "Der Philosoph"
Mahler: Adagio aus der Symphonie Nr. 10
Finzi: Romance für Streichorchester Es-Dur op. 11
Britten: Les Illuminations op. 18 (Edgardas Montvidas) 
More information ...

24. November 2018, 18:00 | Freie Waldorfschule Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

JSO meets GSO
Anlässlich der 40-jährigen Städtepartnerschaft Göttingen-Torun

Wojciech Kilar: Kleine Ouvertüre
Henryk Gorecki: Drei Tänze op. 34
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka
Grazyna Bacewicz: Konzert für Streichorchester: 1. Satz
Zygmunt Noskowski: Die Steppe
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne Es-Dur op. 9 Nr. 2
Stanislaw Moniuszk: Mazurka aus der Oper "Halka"
More information ...

December

7. December 2018, 19:45 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Ouvertüre zu „Candide“
GEORGE GERSHWIN: Konzert für Klavier F-Dur (Joseph Moog)
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Symphonische Tänze aus „West Side Story“
More information ...

8. December 2018 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Nikolausparty in Göttingen

16. December 2018, 18:00 | Volkstheater Rostock, Großes Haus

NORDDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE ROSTOCK

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ouvertüre zu Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Camille Saint-Saëns: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 5 F-Dur op. 103 (Ägyptisches) (Martina Filjak)
Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow: Scheherazade Symphonische Suite nach Tausendundeiner Nacht op. 35
More information ...

17. December 2018, 19:30 | Volkstheater Rostock, Großes Haus

NORDDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE ROSTOCK

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ouvertüre zu Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Camille Saint-Saëns: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 5 F-Dur op. 103 (Ägyptisches) (Martina Filjak)
Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow: Scheherazade Symphonische Suite nach Tausendundeiner Nacht op. 35
More information ...

18. December 2018, 19:30 | Volkstheater Rostock, Großes Haus

NORDDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE ROSTOCK

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ouvertüre zu Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Camille Saint-Saëns: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 5 F-Dur op. 103 (Ägyptisches) (Martina Filjak)
Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow: Scheherazade Symphonische Suite nach Tausendundeiner Nacht op. 35
More information ...

31. December 2018, 18:00 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

SILVESTERKONZERT - "Csárdás"
JOHANNES BRAHMS: Ungarischer Tanz Nr. 1
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Ouvertüre aus der Operette „Der Zigeunerbaron“
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Csárdás aus der Operette „Die Fledermaus“
CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS: Introduktion und Rondo capriccioso op. 28 (Anne Luisa Kramb)
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Frühlingsstimmen. Walzer op. 410
HECTOR BERLIOZ: Rákóczi-Marsch aus "La damnation de Faust"
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Unter Donner und Blitz. Polka schnell op. 324
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Ouvertüre aus der Operette „Die Fledermaus“
PABLO DE SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen (Anne Luisa Kramb)
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Csárdás aus der Oper „Ritter Pásmán“
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Éljen a Magyar! Polka schnell op. 332
More information ...

January

1. January 2019, 17:00 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

NEUJAHRSKONZERT - "Csárdás"
JOHANNES BRAHMS: Ungarischer Tanz Nr. 1
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Ouvertüre aus der Operette „Der Zigeunerbaron“
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Csárdás aus der Operette „Die Fledermaus“
CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS: Introduktion und Rondo capriccioso op. 28 (Anne Luisa Kramb)
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Frühlingsstimmen. Walzer op. 410
HECTOR BERLIOZ: Rákóczi-Marsch aus "La damnation de Faust"
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Unter Donner und Blitz. Polka schnell op. 324
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Ouvertüre aus der Operette „Die Fledermaus“
PABLO DE SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen (Anne Luisa Kramb)
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Csárdás aus der Oper „Ritter Pásmán“
JOHANN STRAUSS (SOHN): Éljen a Magyar! Polka schnell op. 332
More information ...

17. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
Libretto by Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa after the novel by Henri Murger
===============================
CONDUCTOR: Nicholas Milton
DIRECTOR: Gale Edwards
REVIVAL DIRECTOR: Hugh Halliday
SET DESIGNER: Brian Thomson
COSTUME DESIGNER: Julie Lynch
LIGHTING DESIGNER: John Rayment
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: Liesel Badorrek
===============================
MIMÌ: Joyce El-Khoury / Maija Kovalevska
RODOLFO: Ivan Magrì / Diego Torre
MUSETTA: Anna Princeva / Julie Lea Goodwin / Lorina Gore
MARCELLO: Samuel Dundas / Luke Gabbedy
COLLINE: David Parkin
SCHAUNARD: Shane Lowrencev
BENOÎT: Graeme Macfarlane
ALCINDORO: Andrew Moran
OFFICER: Clifford Plumpton
SERGEANT: Malcolm Ede
PARPIGNOL: Nara Lee / Benjamin Rasheed
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Children's Chorus
===============================
More information ...

19. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

21. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

23. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

31. January 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

February

2. February 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

5. February 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

8. February 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

LA BOHÉME

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
More information ...

23. February 2019, 19:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

2019 Season Opener - Gala
More information ...

24. February 2019, 14:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

2019 Season Opener - Gala
More information ...

March

2. March 2019, 12:30 | Euskalduna Jauregia - Auditorio, Bilbao

ORQUESTA SINFÓNICA DE NAVARRA

Festival Musika: Música de Bilbao
L. Bernstein: Serenata para violín, cuerdas y percusión (Robert Lakatos)
A. Copland: El Salón México

3. March 2019, 17:00 | Euskalduna Jauregia - Auditorio, Bilbao

ORQUESTA SINFÓNICA DE NAVARRA

Festival Musika: Música de Bilbao
E. Elgar: Concierto para violonchelo y orquesta en mi menor, opus 85 (Asier Polo)
A. Copland: Canticle of freedom para coro y orquesta (Coral de Bilbao)

14. March 2019, 19:45 | Aula am Wilhelmsplatz, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Kodály: Tänze aus Galánta für Orchester
Brahms: Doppelkonzert für Violine und Violoncello a-Moll op. 102
    (Indira Koch, Violine; Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, Violoncello)
Dvorák: Symphonie Nr. 8 G-Dur op. 88

15. March 2019, 19:45 | Aula am Wilhelmsplatz, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Kodály: Tänze aus Galánta für Orchester
Brahms: Doppelkonzert für Violine und Violoncello a-Moll op. 102
    (Indira Koch, Violine; Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, Violoncello)
Dvorák: Symphonie Nr. 8 G-Dur op. 88

28. March 2019, 19:45 | Aula am Wilhelmsplatz, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Liszt: Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr. 2 c-Moll
R. Strauss: Konzert für Waldhorn und Orchester Nr. 1 Es-Dur op. 11 (Tillmann Höfs)
Brahms: Symphonie Nr. 1 c-Moll op. 68

29. March 2019, 19:45 | Aula am Wilhelmsplatz, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Liszt: Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr. 2 c-Moll
R. Strauss: Konzert für Waldhorn und Orchester Nr. 1 Es-Dur op. 11 (Tillmann Höfs)
Brahms: Symphonie Nr. 1 c-Moll op. 68

31. March 2019, 17:00 | St.Markuskirche, Scheden

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Kodály: Tänze aus Galánta für Orchester
Quantz: Konzert für Flöte a-Moll QV 5:236 (Bettina Bormuth)
Mozart: Symphonie Nr. 40 g-Moll KV 550

April

4. April 2019, 19:45 | Aula am Wilhelmsplatz, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Zyklus Wiener Klassik - 3. Konzert
Vogler: Sinfonie zur Tragödie Hamlet
van Swieten, Sinfonie c-Moll
Beethoven, Symphonie Nr. 1 C-Dur op. 21

7. April 2019, 17:00 | Deutsches Theater, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Zyklus Kulturelle Begegnung 2. Konzert
Massenet: Le Cid: Ballettmusik - Aragonaise
de Falla: El sombrero de tres picos - Suite Nr. 2 - Seguidillas und Farruca
Albéniz: Asturias
Bacarisse Chinoria, Concertino a-Moll: Romanze 
Granados: Goyescas: Intermezzo 
Germek: Tiempo de Flores
Chabrier: Habanera
de Falla: La vida breve: Tanz Nr. 1 für Kammerorchester (Arr. S. Chapelier)
Vivaldi, Concerto für Violine, Streicher und B.c. a-Moll op. 3 Nr. 6 "L'Estro armonico"
Germek, Cabalgando
Germek, Gatitos, tomando el Sol en la Azotea
de Falla, El sombrero de tres picos - Suite Nr. 2 - Jota
Massenet, Le Cid: Ballettmusik - Navarraise

9. April 2019, 20:00 | PS - Speicher Einbeck

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Konzertreihe Einbeck IV
Massenet: Le Cid: Ballettmusik - Aragonaise
de Falla: El sombrero de tres picos - Suite Nr. 2 - Seguidillas und Farruca
Albéniz: Asturias
Bacarisse Chinoria, Concertino a-Moll: Romanze 
Granados: Goyescas: Intermezzo 
Germek: Tiempo de Flores
Chabrier: Habanera
de Falla: La vida breve: Tanz Nr. 1 für Kammerorchester (Arr. S. Chapelier)
Vivaldi, Concerto für Violine, Streicher und B.c. a-Moll op. 3 Nr. 6 "L'Estro armonico"
Germek, Cabalgando
Germek, Gatitos, tomando el Sol en la Azotea
de Falla, El sombrero de tres picos - Suite Nr. 2 - Jota
Massenet, Le Cid: Ballettmusik - Navarraise

25. April 2019, 19:45 | Aula am Wilhelmsplatz, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Philharmonischer Zyklus II - 6. Konzert
de Falla: El amor brujo
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez für Gitarre und Orchester (Slava Grigoryan)
Mendelssohn, Symphonie Nr. 4 A-Dur op. 90 "Italienische"

26. April 2019, 19:45 | Aula am Wilhelmsplatz, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Philharmonischer Zyklus II - 6. Konzert
de Falla: El amor brujo
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez für Gitarre und Orchester (Slava Grigoryan)
Mendelssohn, Symphonie Nr. 4 A-Dur op. 90 "Italienische"

May

3. May 2019, 19:30 | Festsaal Freiheitshalle Hof

HOFER SYMPHONIKER

Giya Kancheli: A Little Daneliade
Dmitrij Schostakowitsch: Konzert für Violine und Orchester Nr. 1 a-Moll op. 77
    (Violine: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian)
Sergej Rachmaninoff: Symphonische Tänze op. 45

10. May 2019, 20:00 | Stadthalle Osterode am Harz

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Nacht der Filmmusik

11. May 2019, 19:45 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Nacht der Filmmusik - Heroes

Rocky
Superman
Forrest Gump
Titanic
The Little Mermaid
Das Boot
The Magnificent Seven
Indiana Jones
Avengers
Spiderman
Wonder Woman
Star Wars
Gladiator 
Robin Hood
Back to the Future
Pirates of the Caribbean

12. May 2019, 17:00 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Nacht der Filmmusik - Heroes

16. May 2019, 19:30 | Besedni Dum - Komenského náměstí 534/8, Brno

BRNO PHILHARMONIC

ZOLTÁN KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta
THOMAS LARCHER: Böse Zellen for piano and orchestra, Czech premiere (Aaron Pilsan)
ROBERT SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120

17. May 2019, 19:30 | Besedni Dum - Komenského náměstí 534/8, Brno

BRNO PHILHARMONIC

ZOLTÁN KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta
THOMAS LARCHER: Böse Zellen for piano and orchestra, Czech premiere (Aaron Pilsan)
ROBERT SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120

25. May 2019, 19:00 | Aula am Wilhelmsplatz, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Open General Rehearsal: Händel-Festspiele: Last Night of the Proms
Rossini: La Regina d'Ighilterra: Ouverture
Vaughan Williams: The lark ascending 
Händel: Solomon: Einzug der Königin von Sheba 
Händel: Zadok the Priest HWV 258
Arne: Rule, Britannia
Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Ouvertüre
Piazzolla: Estaciones Porteñas. The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Primavera portena
Grainger: Londonderry Air
Elgar: Pomp and circumstance: Marsch Nr.1 
Elgar: Salut d'amour op. 12 
Parry: Jerusalem
Coates: March
Händel: Messias: Halleluja

26. May 2019, 18:00 | Aula am Wilhelmsplatz, Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Händel-Festspiele: Last Night of the Proms
Rossini: La Regina d'Ighilterra: Ouverture
Vaughan Williams: The lark ascending 
Händel: Solomon: Einzug der Königin von Sheba 
Händel: Zadok the Priest HWV 258
Arne: Rule, Britannia
Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Ouvertüre
Piazzolla: Estaciones Porteñas. The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Primavera portena
Grainger: Londonderry Air
Elgar: Pomp and circumstance: Marsch Nr.1 
Elgar: Salut d'amour op. 12 
Parry: Jerusalem
Coates: March
Händel: Messias: Halleluja

31. May 2019, 18:00 | Stadthalle Northeim

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Prokofjew: Klavierkonzert Nr. 1 Des-Dur op. 10 
Creston: Fantasy für Posaune und Orchester op. 42
Brahms: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 1 d-Moll op. 15

June

7. June 2019, 19:45 | Lokhalle Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Schostakowitsch: Festliche Ouvertüre op. 96
Strawinsky: Der Feuervogel: Suite (1919)
Orff: Carmina burana 

8. June 2019, 20:00 | Schlosskirche Weilburg

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Kodaly: Tänze aus Galánta für Orchester
Bruch: Konzert für Violine und Orchester Nr. 1 g-Moll op. 26
Dvorák: Symphonie Nr. 8 G-Dur op. 88 

9. June 2019, 18:00 | Schloss Berlepsch

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Kodaly: Tänze aus Galánta für Orchester
Bruch: Konzert für Violine und Orchester Nr. 1 g-Moll op. 26
Dvorák: Symphonie Nr. 8 G-Dur op. 88 

13. June 2019, 17:00 | GSO Probenraum Kulturzentrum Göttingen

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Open Rehearsal
Nacht der Kultur
Open-Air-Konzert des Göttinger Symphonie Orchester

15. June 2019, 20:00 | Marktplatz / Sparkasse Göttingen Bühne

GÖTTINGER SYMPHONIE ORCHESTER

Nacht der Kultur
Open-Air-Konzert des Göttinger Symphonie Orchester

28. June 2019, 19:30 | Zoo Rostock - Veranstaltungsplatz

NORDDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE ROSTOCK

21. Klassik-Nacht - Open-Air-Konzert

July

3. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
CONDUCTOR: Nicholas Milton
DIRECTOR: Graeme Murphy
CREATIVE ASSOCIATE: Janet Vernon
PRODUCTION DESIGNER: Michael Scott-Mitchell
COSTUME DESIGNER: Jennifer Irwin
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Damien Cooper
DIGITAL CONTENT: Sean Nieuwenhuis
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: Shane Placentino
===============================
CIO-CIO-SAN: Karah Son, Mariana Hong
PINKERTON: Andeka Gorrotxategi, Diego Torre
SUZUKI: Sian Sharp, Agnes Sarkis
SHARPLESS: Michael Honeyman, José Carbó
GORO: Virgilio Marino
THE BONZE: Gennadi Dubinsky
YAMADORI: Christopher Hillier
KATE PINKERTON: Jane Ede
COMMISSIONER: Alexander Hargreaves
REGISTRAR: Gregory Brown
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

4. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

5. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

6. July 2019, 13:00 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

11. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

12. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

13. July 2019, 13:00 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

16. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

19. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

22. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

25. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

27. July 2019, 19:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Gershwin: An American in Paris
Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto (Rainer Saville)
Elgar: Enigma Variations, op. 36
More information ...

28. July 2019, 14:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Gershwin: An American in Paris
Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto (Rainer Saville)
Elgar: Enigma Variations, op. 36
More information ...

29. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

30. July 2019

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Canberra Symphony Orchestra 2020 Season Launch

31. July 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

August

1. August 2019, 19:30 | Sydney Opera House

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Opera by Giacomo Puccini
===============================
Opera Australia Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
===============================
More information ...

21. August 2019, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

RAVEL: La Valse
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 1, op. 1 (Andrea Lam)
MATTHEW HINDSON: The Stars Above Us All
MUSSORGSKY (orch. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
More information ...

22. August 2019, 19:30 | Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

RAVEL: La Valse
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 1, op. 1 (Andrea Lam)
MATTHEW HINDSON: The Stars Above Us All
MUSSORGSKY (orch. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
More information ...

24. August 2019, 19:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Last Night of the Proms
More information ...

25. August 2019, 14:00 | The Concourse - Concert Hall (Sydney)

WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Last Night of the Proms
More information ...

30. August 2019, 21:00 | Rector's Palace Atrium (Atrij Kneževa dvora) Dubrovnik

DUBROVNIK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

7th International Late Summer Music Festival:
Opening Gala Concert:
====================
B. Bersa: Idyl
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major op. 35 (Emmanuel Tjeknavorian)
Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor op. 95 "From the New World"
More information ...